Scoil: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (uimhir rolla 15407)

Baile Thomáis, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Fionn bit off the man's finger and the man said "He is a crabbit child he has teeth". Then the man told her that he wanted Fionn and his men on a certain day and he told her the day and she asked the man were they to go and the man said to folly their nose and it will lead them. Fiojnna chawed the man's thumb and out of that thumb he found the knowledge of the place when they were to go. They were to go to an enchanted hall. So when the day came when they were to go himself and all his men got ready and he left one man at home to mind his mother named Hesgar and two dogs named Snap and Bran while they would be away. So they went away on their journey and they were not long gone when Hesgar thought to himself that they might want himself. And he tied Bran to a terrible big ash tree and he tied Snap to another big ash tree and to mind Fionn's mother and he went away after the rest of the men
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Ceathrú an Mhóta, Co. Thiobraid Árann