School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Baile Thomáis, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (continued from previous page)
    the sow he killed her with the whip again but his wife never said a word. Then he bought everything new with the money, he bought horses, and cars and it followed on for a few months. Then her father gave out a great dinner and he invited his son in laws and their wives. When dinner was over the (three) three son in laws and the father in law went out walking the land and looking at the castle. Then when they were coming back in to the great house they saw the three sisters playing cards in the drawing room. Then their father and the three son in laws stood outside looking at them and the father said, "Which of ye have the most biddable wife." Then the two first men that were married said that they had, and the last boy that married said that he had, and their father said that he would give them fifty pounds "Which ever of ye have the most biddable wife." So the first man that married he called his wife that he wanted her a minute and she said "Wait until I will have the game
    AT0901: Taming of the Shrew
    Patrick O' Dowd