Scoil: An Mhoin Árd (Monaid) (B.) (uimhir rolla 606)

An Mhóin Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Riain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bottoms from falling out. They sawed the beech trees into tops and bottoms to fit into the chine. Each cooper had a haggard of sally-rods for making hoops for the firkins. The sally-rods were put into water to toughen. Then they were split into three or four pieces.
    The implements used were; a crosscut and hand saws, wedges, drawing-knives, and spoke-shaves. They never put the lids on when giving them to you, you had to do it yourself by hitting up the top hoops. The lid was laid down to the chine and the hoops were again tightened.
    Timothy Ryan
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)