School: Móin Árd (C.) (roll number 2012)

An Mhóin Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Léan, Bean Uí Riain

1. Cures.
    The cure they had long ago for the thrush was honey mixed with glycerine. It is very good because often little babies get it on their tongues and it is very dangerous because it may choke a child, and the best thing to do with the mxture is to put it in a bottle for them, and they get cured of the thrush very soon.
    There was a great cure in years gone by for the whooping cough. It was to get a pint of donkeys milk, and boil it and the cough would be cured in no time.
    The whooping cough is a terrible thing and that is a great cure for anybody with it. Another cure for the whooping cough was if you met a man on the
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mr John Lonergan