Scoil: Cordangan, Tiobraid Árann (uimhir rolla 9670)

An Corrdhaingean, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Brighid Ní Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My father Edmond O'Donnell who is living in the townland of Kilshane told me that there was a man and a woman going along the Dromline road one day in a donkey and cart. They got down off the cart and the woman who was blind sat on a stone in the ditch and the man put the donkey into a field. When the man was coming back, the woman put her hand into a lough of water and rubbed it to her eyes and at that moment the woman got back her sight. That day was Sunday and a well sprung up in a field and that is why it is called Sunday's well every three Saturday people would go to the well and wash their eyes. It is in the townland of Kilshane. There is a bush over it there is ribbons on the bush. One day a woman washed her feet in Sunday's well and the
    Nellie O' Donnell
    Cill tSeáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann