Scoil: Cordangan, Tiobraid Árann (uimhir rolla 9670)

An Corrdhaingean, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Brighid Ní Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have twelve cows at home. They have all got a name some of their names are "White Head" because she has a white head. "Tipp" because she was bought in Tipperary town. "Polly" because she is a "polly" cow. "The White Cow" because she is white. I go for the cows every evening to the field and I say "How, How". I bring them home then and my father ties them into the cowhouse. He puts a chain around a stake. It is a long shed covered with sheet iron that the cows sleep in. There is a medal hanging in the cowhouse to bring luck on the stock.
    Brigid Kinane
    Gort an Choinicéir, Co. Thiobraid Árann