Scoil: Emly (C.) (uimhir rolla 16060)

Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Brighid de Roiste

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Ryan Masters". Then Mr Foley taught. Then Mr. Cyprian McCarthy M.A. The last teacher was Mr. Michael Fitzgerald M.A.,
    There was a school at the corner of the village street where Hanleys now live. Laimhín Heffernan taught there. His left hand was weak hence nickname.
    There were about 30 boys and girls attending. The pupils brought two sods of turf daily in Winter. One to burn and the other to sit on. In summer they sat on stones. This school flourished about 1860-70. They used pens and ink when writing on copy books. We are told that the teacher used to tie the inkbottles together and carry them to his home swung around his neck.
    Kitty Carey taught afterwards there.
    The first National School was built in 1848. The original building is now converted into dwelling houses owned by Keoghs and Hacketts. The teachers in the Girls' school were:
    Miss Woods
    Miss Cummins