School: Emly (C.) (roll number 16060)

Imleach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Brighid de Roiste

1. Travelling people.
    Travelling people visit the country before the fairs because they try to make money. Some families of them travel on foot and other families travel in a caravan. One family is the Rileys and the other family is the Lubys. The old Irish used to call them travelling people but the Irish nowadays call them tinkers. The alms they ask is food and old clothes and coppers. They are very poor. They try to earn a living by making tables and tin mugs. They gather up all the coppers they get and buy tin and timber and then sell the tables and tin cans. They also make rings with tin some make a shape of a heart in the middle the old people called them tinkers ring's rings. The people nowadays also call them tinker's rings.
      1. daoine de réir aicme