Scoil: Dúndroma (uimhir rolla 13818)

Dún Droma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mrs Ester Jackson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About ninety years ago there was a terrible famine. It did not effect here, as it did other places. The year before it there was a very bountiful crop of potatoes. The people left them in the drills and let them go bad. The people left them in the gardens and gave them away. The following year the potatoes went bad in the ground and got blighted.
    The next year was worse so the people were starved. The common people ate potatoes for nearly all their meals. Indian meal was imported, but it was not enough.
    The corn which was grown then was sent to England. A great many people went to America and Australia during the famine. The local people never talk about the famine nowadays.
    1. am
    Tom Carter