Scoil: An Bealach, Crosaire an Ghúlaigh (uimhir rolla 1131)

An Bealach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Diarmuid Mac Fhloinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that when they had a good bit dug they heard a noise as if chains rattled and the three of them ran away in their own directions.Then when they went back they told all the rest of the people. One night they all went off and when they came to the place they started digging on but after a while they heard a rush and out of the bushed came a peculiar animal and then they all ran away.
    It is said that the supposed value of the treasure is £5,000.It consists of gold and other valuable vessels.
    One case of gold being discovered in my distict says that when people known as the Hickeys were cutting turf in the bog they found a bag of gold;and now they are real gentry
    Siubhán Ní Riain
    Mr Rodge Gleeson