Scoil: Drumdigus (C.), Kilmurry McMahon (uimhir rolla 13479)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ghormáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    language that time. Each one of the scholars used to contribute 2/6 every quarter. They used also bring a few sods of turf with them to make a fire each morning. The scholars had but very few books as they were scarce and dear at that time. They had no desks but the teacher used to go around to each of the scholars and teach how to write. It was on slates they used to write
    There was another famous old hedge school at Goleen. The teacher was Carrol Loughlin. He was not a native of the place but came from Ballyea. He used to teach his pupils in an old barn every day during the cold, bad weather. When the Summer came he used to take them out under the air. The pupils perpetually prayed for the fine weather as they preferred the open air to the old barn. The fame of his school was so great that scholars travelled far and near to it. At one time he used to have about 100 pupils. He used to teach them reading, writing, arithmetic, and sometimes Geography. Each pupil used to contribute 3d every week. The teacher used to lodge in a hut near the place where he used to teach. Sometimes the people used to give him potatoes and cabbage and other vegetables. Those who were well off used to give him butter and milk. His scholars were so learned that
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary Neylon