Scoil: Drumdigus (C.), Kilmurry McMahon (uimhir rolla 13479)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ghormáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    an old retainer, not to be outdone in the performance of this custom, flung an old shoe at the covered car in which the bridegroom and bride were and broke the window in the car. The car being a hired one the bridegroom laughingly "forked" out ten shillings to the driver for the broken window.
    The bridegroom rides on horseback to the Church for the marriage ceremony and he challenges the others on horseback and they go off at a gallop and they generally reach there before the remainder of the procession is half way.
    Superstition is attached to marriage. Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday no day at all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses, Saturday the best day of all. Tuesday and Saturday are counted the luckiest days and between Little Xmas Day and Lent is the usual time for marriages.
    Anna Namara
    Doire na Leice, Co. an Chláir