Scoil: Drumdigus (C.), Kilmurry McMahon (uimhir rolla 13479)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ghormáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    got very bad food. There are nearly "ciseaca" for short cuts in every bog, and people make them usually over trenches for cars or other things to pass over. They are made of planks and "scraws", and are very useful. Before bridges were built there used to be fords across rivers, and these fords used to be used for passing over rivers. Before Derrycressane bridge was built people used to cross over it by a ford. This ford was made by having two long pieces of timber stuck down through the ground at each end of the river, and planks thrown across these long pieces of timber. When people wanted to pass over the bridge they used to walk along these planks which were very unsteady. Once there was a man in Leitrim who was suffering from a pain in his stomach. He dreamt one night that if he went to an oak tree that was growing at the first cross roads he would meet, and pick a branch off it that the pain would be cured. He did so, and when he found the oak tree he rubbed the branch of it to his stomach and his pain was cured. Ever since he believes that the oak tree is blessed above any other tree.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Josepine Crowley