Scoil: Drumdigus (C.), Kilmurry McMahon (uimhir rolla 13479)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ghormáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    says that at one time Kilfidane grave-yard was one mass of coffins, as the people were too weak to open the graves for those who were dead. "An old pro-verb says that "one misfortune never comes alone." Many people who were unable to pay their rents, which were demanded of them by the tyrannical Land-lords, were evicted from their homes and thrown out to perish by the way-side. The starvation was so intense that many a person testified that they saw people eating grass. The only food the people had to eat was coarse Indian meal stirabout. This meal used to be boiled in a huge pot and required a good deal of boiling. The men who used to be out working hard used to come in from their work and stick their saucepans in to this pot and take up a quantity of the stirabout. Then they used to place it in a big bowl and eat it. Oftentimes they mighty only chance one meal of this stirabout in a day.
    The English gave practically no help to the famine-stricken people. But the United States, both the Irish who were there, and Americans, subscribed most generously. They sent shiploads of Indian corn and Indian meal to the famine-stricken people of Ireland. Any corn that the Irish had themselves they had to sell it to make the rent and escape being evicted from their homes.
    There were two fellows of the Conways who
    1. am