School: Drumdigus (C.), Kilmurry McMahon (roll number 13479)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Máire, Bean Uí Ghormáin

1. I live in the townland of Derrynalicka and in the Parish of Kilmurry Mc Mahon. There are about 20 houses in this townland. Long ago there were over 30 houses about 10 per cent are slated and the remainder are thatched.
    The most common surname in this townload is Mc Namara. This parish is called Kilmurry McMahon from the Mc Mahon clan who lived at Clonderlaw long ago. About the seventeenth century there lived a woman called Mary Mc Mahon in the castle at Clonderlaw. The ruins of the castle are still to be seen in Mrs Gore's field. Mrs. Mc Mahon was supposed to be very cruel. She used to hang people on a tree in Johnny Moloney's field. The tree is still to be seen there. It is called "Crann na Crochadh"
    There are many people over 70 years old in the parish. These are a few of them.
    Dinny Howard (90 years)