Scoil: Drumdigus (B.), Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 13478)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

Clothes
    About fifty years ago people used to make their own clothes. But now all the clothes are bought in the shops. People had spinning wheels and they used to spin all their own clothes. About fifty years ago there were weavers in this parish and they used to weave the wool for the people. The people used to wear "baínín's". "Baínín's" are made from flannel; it is a coarse kind of wool. All the old people wear them. There is a tailor in this parish; he makes clothes in his own house. The cloth is bought in the shops for him. His name is George Waters, he lives in Tullycrine. Women in this parish knit stockings, jumpers and gloves. Some people have spinning wheels yet and they make their own thread with them.
    Gerard Studdert 13
    Kilmurry