Scoil: Drumdigus (B.), Cill Mhuire (uimhir rolla 13478)

Drom Díogais, Co. an Chláir
Éamonn Mac Gearailt

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man married a woman. They a long time without children. One day the man's wife had a daughter and she was very beautiful Some time after the woman fell sick and she died. After two years the man got married again, and the second woman had a daughter and she was very ugly.
    One day the step-mother sent the first woman's daughter out to pick some strawberries. The girl did not want to do it and she said to her step-mother that she would not and that they were all covered with the snow and frost. But the step-mother got very mad and she made a coat of paper for her. Then the girl went off into the wood with her basket to pick the strawberries. When she was going through the wood she saw a little house and there were three dwarfs standing on the door. The girl went into the house and warmed herself. She took out a piece of bread and they asked
    AT0709: Snow‑White