Scoil: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 13827)

An Leacain, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a crock. He told him not to open it until he arrived home. He opened it when he arrived home and there was nothing in it but dust.
    It is easy to catch them, but it is not easy to hold them because they are very sly. Once a man caught one, and asked him to show him where the gold was hidden. He walked willingly along with the man, and after going a short distance he asked the man to take him more gently, and when the man loosened his hold the leprechaun hopped off and left the man staring after him.
    There was a boy passing through a dark wood one night. He saw a leprechaun sitting on the bark of a tree and he caught him and asked him to give him a purse of gold, "dont you see it in your hand" said the leprechaun. The boy looked down at his hand and there was nothing in it but when he looked again the leprechaun was gone.
    Brigid O' Leary
    Cathair Cheannabháin, Co. an Chláir