Scoil: Lacken (C.), Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 13827)

An Leacain, Co. an Chláir
Bean Uí Mhaonaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    butter paper, around it, and they also put it on the top, so as not to let any dust, or air get into it. The person that supplied the most pounds of butter, was entitled to fill the most firkins. All the suppliers got their turn, to bring the butter to the market.
    The day that they filled the firkin, they used to have a buttercake for their tea, and sometimes they used to have whiskey, and other refreshments were provided. then they closed the lid of the firkin, and they brought it to the market, and sold it, in their turn.
    The Superstitions pertaining to buttermaking
    1) On May day while a person was making the butter, and if a person came in to light his pipe, he would not be let go out, without make a "dreas" of the churn.
    2) When any person would come in, when they would be making the churn, and if they did not put an iron on the fire, it was supposed that they would bring the butter.
    3) If the people that had cows, did not lock their cabins, and a person to come in, and it he milked the cows, it was supposed that they would lessen the butter.
    Mary Honan
    Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir