Scoil: Cahermurphy, Cill Mhichíl (uimhir rolla 15327)

Cathair Mhurchú, Co. an Chláir
Séamus Ó Laoighléis

them and take the cream from them for that year.
    On May morning many girls wash their faces in the dew before sun rise believing it would make them look pretty.
    On the thirty first of October there are many customs, such as:- roasting beans and walnuts. Many prospective couples are named. The white bean represents a lady and the dark bean represents a man. The apple also cause great fun when hung on a string with the apple well coated with treacle. The person who catches it with his (or her) teeth may have the apple. Others put apples in a large tub of water and the one who puts his [interlined with carat: "hand," crossed out in ink; "head"] in the water and catches the apple gets the apple
    Another custom is to place four saucers on a table, one with earth, one with water, another with a ring, and the other with a rosary beads. The performers must walk around the table blindfolded, three times
    Caitlín Ní Chonchubhair