Scoil: Cluain an Ghabhláin, Cill Mhichíl

Cill Mhichíl, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Maolruanaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a King there long ago who had no son and one daughter.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He said he wanted to kill a few wild ducks that were flying up in the air Let me see you did it"said Jack.he fired and killed six of them "Well done"said Jack "What's your name ?".He replied "Foghailéar Díreach" What's your occupation"Looking for a master "."Come along we will want you".
    The prince asked Jack not to employ any more men as he had no money left and could not afford to pay them.But Jack told him not to worry about money.They were just passing by a man near a lake when Jack asked him what he was doing .He said he wanted to put this rock down through the ground as it was a great obstruction "Let us all see you do it"said Jack .He gave it one thump and put it through the ground .Jack asked him his name and he replied "Tón Rútan ag cloich ."Your occupation .Looking for a master."Come,we will want you"
    .So away went the Kings son and jack ,"Cos Fé Chrios,Cluas le h-éisteacht ,""Foghlaeir dhíreach", "Fear a d'ól
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World