Scoil: Ballynacally, Inis (uimhir rolla 2189)

Baile na Caillí, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Riddle riddle ree such a riddle couldn't be through a reel through a wheel through an old spinning wheel, through a nipper through a napper through an old bag of pepper through a horse's skin bone riddle me this and let me alone.
    Ans. The letter E.
    Roundy bowley sat on a wall, roundy bowley got a great fall, all the king's horses and all the king's men couldn't put Roundy together again. Ans. an egg.
    I went to the wood and I got it, I sat down to look for it, I brought it home with me because I couldn't find it. Ans. a thorn in a person's foot.
    I washed my face in water that never rained or ran and I dried it with a towel that was never woven or spun. Ans. I washed it with dew and dried it with the Sun.
    A man without eyes saw apples in a tree, he didn't take apples and he didn't leave apples. Ans. A man that had one eye, there were two apples in the tree he took one and he left one.
    Over gravel I do travel, firm boards I stand on, I rode a mare that never foaled and took the bridle in my hand. Ans. a boat.
    Patch upon patch without any stitches. Riddle me this and I'll buy you a pair of breeches. Ans. a head of cabbage.
    Frank Tuohy
    Inis Mór, Co. an Chláir