School: Ballynacally, Inis (roll number 2189)

Baile na Caillí, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the people outside threatened the Minister that they would knock his house if he didn't collect and give them the rifles which they knew the soldiers to be carrying. At last the minister collected them and gave them to them people. While they were killing the Officer one of the soldiers succeeded in crossing the Clondegad River and walked to Ennis. Next morning all the hills were black with soldiers. Some people being threatened began to spy in each other, and began to spy on each other, and to tell lies about each other. Many innocent people were hanged on account of that, but some one spread a false story that the Officer was killed with a hatchet and that it was cast into a very deep hole which is in the Clondegad River. The River was teemed at once, but no sign was to be seen of the hatchet. Some people say that the Officer was actually killed with a hatchet, so that a diver was brought out from Ennis. He dived into the River and when he came up he said that the hatchet was at the bottom of the river and that there was a monster minding it.
  2. There was a man living in Deer Island named George Chambers. He was a father to the present George Chambers, but he is dead now about three years. He often told the following story to my father - One night as he was coming home from from Kelly's where he was on his "cuiard" he was crossing over a wall about to enter his own field when his cap was taken off his head and on looking around he saw a small