Scoil: Island View, Cill an Dísirt (uimhir rolla 14196)

Tóin le Gaoith, Co. an Chláir
Micheál Ó Cochláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Críogan na Dannalraig: Is the rock of the foreigners. As in very olden times a man from the county Lemrick named Jonny Doolin lived there. A foreign woman also lived there, she was from Ulster or from County Donegal. Her named was Mary Riordan. She was a nurse. She went nursing to the people near her, her pay was a four pounds of butter or some potatoes.
    An Pluais Mhór: About a half a mile to the east of my house, there lived three batchlers in a cave. That cave was said to go down a mile under ground. One wet cold night the O'Lochlens let in the tinkers to lodg with them. In the cave they had a feast, and all kinds of drink. When all was over, the
    Cill an Dísirt, Co. an Chláir