Scoil: Fergus View, Lissycasey (uimhir rolla 10322)

Cathair Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Mac Gearaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are sown by every in this district. In order to sow them properly the ground must be ploughed and harrowed first. Then the drills are opened and manure is spread in them. The sceallains are cut and there be at least one eye in every scealain. They are spread in the drills and then the drills are closed.
    The names of the potatoes sown are, Champions, land-leaguers, brown blacks, aran-bannes, Irish-queens, ker-pinks and leathers. The best varieties are Champions land-leaguers and Irish-queens.
    The potatoes are sown in March and April. they are sprayed in June. The mixture is applied with a spraying can The mixture used is washing soda and bluestone and water mixed together
    Potatoes are used for many other purposes besides eating. One of the things made from them is a potato cake. The method of making it is to get a few boiled potatoes and peel them. These are broken in to a basin and are mixed with a few fists of flour. When it is mixed well it is put down in the oven to be baked. When it is baked it is called a potato cake and it is very nice to eat.