Scoil: Fergus View, Lissycasey (uimhir rolla 10322)

Cathair Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Pádraig Mac Gearaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a blessed well situated in the townland of Caherea in Pat O Neill's land. It is known as St. Brigid's well. This well is a cure for sore eyes. Many people go there on the 15th of August to perform rounds. There is a big tree growing near the well and there are pieces of rags tied on the tree
    When people go to do rounds they brings flowers and decorate the well. Then they take off their boots and stockings and go around in their bare feet. When they start the rounds they say five Our Fathers and five Hail Marys and a round of your beads going around. When the five rounds are finished you go in towards the well on your knees. Then you take a drink of water and wash your eyes.