Scoil: Baile Aodha (C.). Inis (uimhir rolla 13419)

Baile Uí Aodha, Co. an Chláir
Bríd, Bean Uí Dhuibhgeanáin

1. Potatoes
    There is more care taken of the potato-crop than any other sown in the farm. We sow about three quarters of an acre of potatoes every year. We have a small garden near the house where we sow Land Leaguers.
    My father ploughs the garden and opens it into drills every year. The early variety of potatoes are sown about the first week of March. The seed potatoes are first cut and are called [?]"sciollans". When they are cut a few days they are spread on the drills about twelve inches apart and are covered up with an inch of fine earth taken out of the side of the drill. This is called "bubbing". When they are bubbed the farmyard manure is spread over them and after that they get a dressing of artificial manure. The drills are then closed with the plough.
    The stalks are then levelled on the top to make a proper bed for the stalks. When they are two or or three inches high they have to be
    John Reidy
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)