Scoil: Feighroe, Inish

Fíoch Rua, Co. an Chláir
Antoine Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two graveyards in the district. They are situated in the townland of Knocknakilla. The graveyards are of a round shape. They are sloping because they are on the side of a hill. There are trees growing around one of them. The other one there are white-thorn bushes and furze-bushes growing around it
    There are no crosses or headstones in any of the graveyards. There are not many people buried there now. It is fifteen years ago since anyone was buried there. The marks they put over the graves are heaps of stones.
    The old people used to say that there was a priest buried there in olden times and that there is white-thorn bush growing over the grave. It is said that if anyone fell in the graveyard he would be the next to die.
    John Kennedy
    Patrick Kennedy