School: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (roll number 9339)

An Lios Rua, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

Hidden Treasures
    No doubt inmost parts of Ireland,many of the old beliefs have disappeared with the decay of of our ancient language but here in Lisroe where a few of our old seancaides still live,there is left a respectable remnant of the old faiths.Who is there amongst us born and brought up in this rural district who has not listened to the wonderful tales of some old seancaide by the turf fire .while the bog deal, stuck amongst the sods blazed intermittently and gave that weird light through the house ,which added to the effect of these stories .
    One of the most popular subjects for story telling concerns treasures supposed to be hidden in the district.Many a night i have sat spell-bound as my grandfather related story after story each one more extraordinary than the other regarding these valuable treasures.As the tales were being told I imagined the treasures were
    Bridget Murphy
    Pat Lynch