Scoil: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 9339)

An Lios Rua, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

Many a tale is told round winter fire regarding the attempts made to discover the wealth hidden in the Red Lios from which the townland takes its name.
    It appears that many years ago there lived in that Lios a great chieftain named Ó Loingsig Mór .The Lynchs of to-day claim to be his immediate descendants.he was very wealthy and possessed al the lands of Boulinealaka ,Ré Callan and all the farms surrounding the Lios.He had one son a bonny boy of four who the ladies of the Lios said, was never known to cry.he was the pride of his father and the sunshine of his mother's heart.
    One day while the chieftain was out hunting and his lady was visiting her aged mother a strange thing happened.The baby was alone in his cradle for a while as all the servants were dining .Suddenly a child's wail of terror reached them where they sat.All rushed to where the baby's cot lay and you can imagine their despair when they looked in and beheld not a lovely healthy