Scoil: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 9339)

An Lios Rua, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

curly headed baby,the pride of Ó Loinsigh but a poor sickly weak miserable child moaning piteously.They trembled for fear.The previous child had been taken by the fairies and a changling left in his stead.Ó Loingsighs heart turned to stone when he saw what had happened .He offered the good people all that he possessed of gold ,silver and bronze if they returned the child.They promised to do so and told him to take the treasure at mid-night to a mound at the back of the Lios and bury it there in secret.he did as he was told and was repaid by finding his beloved son in his cradle next morning.Ó Loingsigh died without without revealing to any body the secret hiding place and many attempts have been made to recover it but in vain.