Scoil: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 9339)

An Lios Rua, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

sun to the horizon at evening foretells rain also.
    The moon also gives its signs .If it rises brightly and clearly it indicates that fine weather is coming but if it be covered with mist it tells us that an abundance of rain is approaching.A halo round the moon larger than the wheel of a cart tells of the approach of rain.
    The rainbow as we know gives us many signs of bad weather.it is an old saying that"A rainbow in the morning is the sailor's warning but a rainbow at night is the sailors delight"A rainbow in the morning tells that storms and rain are fastly approaching but a rainbow in the night is an indication of fine weather except on Saturday night when the appearance tells of rain.
    The birds which we think have no knowledge of the future are our greatest guides to the coming weather. Seagulls are the ones which tell us when a storm is approaching .These birds live on the cliffs by the sea shore and seek their food beneath the waves but when a storm is coming flocks of them are to be seen flying inland.The curlews cry in
    Bridie Burke
    Michael Burke