Scoil: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 9339)

An Lios Rua, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

also a sign of rain.
    Swallows flying high tell us that fine weather is here but if they sweep close to the earth we may be sure that rain is near.The ducks quack loudly and the hens pick themselves to draw out the oil at the ends of their feathers in order to make them water- proof.The geese flying against the wind and the robin chirping on a low branch both are signs of rain.
    Nature itself gives us many signs of weather changes .If the distant mountains look clear and appear to be much nearer than they really are rain may be expected but if they look very far distant and are enveloped in a blue haze a spell of fine weather is in store.
    Fog seen along the valleys and close to the rivers is a sign of fine weather as is also mist going away up the mountain-sides.But if the mist comes down the mountains three days of wet weather may be expected.
    If the cows are lying down and seem to sleep that is a surer sign of rain.The dog and cat lie close to the fire and allow
    Bridie Burke
    Michael Burke