Scoil: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 9339)

An Lios Rua, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

until the liquid was reduced to a pint.This draught was taken three times a day. An ounce of Saffron shaken into the cells of a divided lemon and left beside the fire until the Saffron was absorbed by the lemon juice.The juice was then extracted and to it was added a glass of whiskey. This made a glass and a half of liquid ,half a glass of which was taken three times daily.
    Ring -worm the blood of a black cat which was obtained by bleeding the animals ear and rubbed to the affected part.Write the persons name around it to to prevent spreading .Burn white paper and rub the charned part to the sore.A fasting spit used three times . Grocers Supplement and whiskey together with some other liquids were used.
    Whooping Cough.If a man is met riding on a white horse and is asked for a remedy for the illness whatever cure he prescribes be it ever so simple will will banish the disease if followed carefully.
    Burns .Anybody who licks a lizard
      1. cleachtas an leighis