School: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (roll number 9339)

An Lios Rua, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

a mother who has one to spare.
    When these beggars enter a house, blessings and prayers are falling from their lips. They ask alms for the sake of the souls that left the house. Some of them are easily satified as they are pleased with any little thing given them while others are most annoying asking for everything they see about the place and almost insisting on getting it. These latter however are in the minority.
    If they have not hitched their camp the house-wife may be asked to boil a kettle of water for them. Then whatever amount of tea they have is turned into the kettle of boiling water and similarly with the sugar. No idea of saving for the next meal worries them and "Sure God is good and the people of West Clare never saw us hugnry is their comment when questioned about this matter.
    They pitch their camps by the road-side. Some of them have torn tents as their only
    Bríghid Ní Mhurchadha