Scoil: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 9339)

An Lios Rua, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Jack Lynch told me that their principal Winter pastime when he was young was the making of Potato guns...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    201
    a ram-rod .A little piece of timber was smoothed out with a bit of glass until it was just fitted into the tube.A head was left on it to prevent it from running right into the barrel .
    The loading of the gun was the next matter .A raw potato was halved .Each end of the quill was inserted into the cut side of the potato and a wad of the potato taken out.The head of the ram-rod was placed against the chest and the other end against one end of he quill and the pressure on the potato (was)forced out at the other end and drove it a long distance.A Bull's eye was then put up and flogging matches began .
    The Alder Gun is similar to the potato one only that instead of using a quill piece of alder with with the pith removed served as a barrel. Wads of moistened paper packed into each end takes the place of the potato.
    Spinning a teetotem was another favourite game.This was a kind of top on which there were four sides.On each side there was a
    Sean Kelly
    Jack Lynch