Scoil: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 9339)

An Lios Rua, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Jack Lynch told me that their principal Winter pastime when he was young was the making of Potato guns...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    202
    letter.On one side there was the letter A .P was on the opposite one and C and N on the other two. The players used to bet buttons on that.On the bottom of the teetotem there was a spear like that on a top.There was a screw on top .There was always a ring of boys playing the game.Every boy should put down a button .Then one would begin to spin the teetotem .After a while the teetotem would fall .If A were up the person who wheeled it could take all the buttons to himself.If p turned up it meant the player had to put down his own button .T meant "Take one" and N stood for Nothing .
    So anxious were the boys for playing this game that they scarcely ever had a button on their clothes.Pairicin now an old pensioner was a very simple boy in those days.He lived alone with his mother. The clever lads of the townland used to cut all the buttons off Pairicin's clothes and then sell them back again to her mother for an ounce of tobacco
    Sean Kelly
    Jack Lynch