Scoil: An Lios Rua, Cill Mháille (uimhir rolla 9339)

An Lios Rua, Co. an Chláir
Eibhlín Ní Chonalláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Jack Lynch told me that their principal Winter pastime when he was young was the making of Potato guns...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    203
    Written by Sean Kelly as described by Jack Lynch ,
    Buailineaska.

During recreation time at school and when the long Summer evenings come...

During recreation time at school and when the long Summer evenings come we children while away many a happy hour playing different games.
    As soon as the first warm day comes the girls begin their favourite game of Jackstones or Méaróga. This is played with five rounded pebbles; or a very lucky girl may have a set of marbles. The game is much more exciting and requires far more skill when these latter are being used. Any number of persons may play this game when they play single. handed but partners also may play it.
    The first performance is to Pink for your place in the game. This is done by taking the five pebbles in the palm of the hand and catching them on the back and returning them again to palm. Whoever succeeds in catching the greatest number begins the game and so the person who is next plays second and on with the others.
    Then the game begins with Couples: that is the five pebbles are cast on the
    Bridget Murphy