Scoil: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14469)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Ní Asaoid

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

On Easter Sunday morning each man used to eat 4 eggs.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used to be plenty of bacon as well.They used to take black tea on Ash Wednesday morning.A lot of beggars used to come to every wedding especially the day wedding.When Red O'Neills mother in Kilmaley got married the begars took away all the geese that were spared.
    34
    On Good Friday only one meal and a collation were used.People used to put oatmeal water in the tea .People always fasted on the Fridays before easter and Michaelmas doing penance for their sins.
    A goose is always killed for Michaelmas and the blood spilled in honour of St.Michael.A cock is killed in honour of St.Martin and the blood is always spilled.
    Easter houses were in vogue up to 80 years ago .9 or 10 people used to gather on Easter eve and have a feásta in an outhouse
    1. táirgí