Scoil: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14469)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Nóra Ní Asaoid

wind heard of it.It lasted almost all night ,and did great damage to farmhouses.
    The next great wind was on the 26th of February 1903.This followed a great downpour of rain which before the wind rose, turned into a fog, making the night dreadful and dark.On that night some slates were blown off Kilmaley Church and portion of the roof from the parish priest's house at Snugville.An outhouse belonging to Par Frawley of Shean was knocked by the wind and four of his cows killed.A great number of slates were blown off Pat Hasset's house at Inch.This man had scarcely let out his cows from an outhouse when it collapsed. The wind blew at the rate of seventy miles per hour.
    The greatest thunder storm heard of was about twenty five years ago.In a farmhouse in Connolly belonging to Patrick
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mary A. Neylon