Scoil: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14468)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

56 Taking butter etc
    A woman who could make no butter out of her cream sent a man to a certain house where they were making the churn by night.He stuck his gallon onto the churn and brought back some of the cream to the woman whose butter was missing.In this way her butter was restored again.The man was Pat Markham of Bealcraggy Connolly.
    You should not bring a bucket with the sign of milk on it to the spring well.
    You should not give butter, milk ,eggs etc.away on May day.A woman gave eggs away on May day and no chickens came out for her that year.The other woman had lots of chickens because she brought the luck away from the first woman.
    It is not lucky to give out money on Monday morning .I heard of one shopkeeper in Ennis who would not give the loan of money on Monday ,and and when pressed to give it consented,but would not under any circumstances give it until after twelve o'clock.
    There are certain people in Kilmaley who would not pay any bills on Monday,or spend