Scoil: Cill Mháille (B.), Inis (uimhir rolla 14468)

Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Cuinneáin

56 Pisrogues
    any money ion that day.
    One child named Neylon told me his mother would not give him any money to pay for books on a monday.
    It is not lucky to sweep out the house on a Monday morning ,as you would be sweeping out the luck.Mary Hayes who was a servant at Patsy Neylon's house swept out the house on a Monday morning ,and Mrs Neylon made her gather the sweeping again,and put it behind the door until tuesday .There was no ashes thrown out on a monday either.
    Certain shopkeepers would give credit on monday money without ready cash.
    People would not throw out feet water ,while say a member of the household was absent .(Sometimes it was left inside until morning)A hot coal was put into it to keep those who were absent from from harm.All the people used to be barefooted in summer time ,and a big pot of water was kept near the fire.
    56.If you entered a house while the churn was making you would not be let out until the churn was made.