School: Ceann Tuirc (roll number 9317)

Ceann Toirc, Co. an Chláir
Peadar Ó Lochlainn

When he saw her coming tis then he went in hide .And he said these few lines to himself ,she'll never be my bride.For I am told for certain that me she did betray. This very night I'll have her life and her butcher I will be .'Twas quickly he stepped up to her and his colour it did change .She cried "Patsy ,loving Patsy, why do you look so pale I want no talk at all from you just kneel down and pray .For there is not a woman born ,that Ill let me betray.She looked and she looked west but no one could she see.Saying Pat O Brien, oh Pat O Brien "Shure you not murder me .Although you've got your your will at me ,I'd let no one know .How could you feel or have the heart to sever.He caught her by the locks ,and threw her to the ground .Twas with a knife he stabbed he breast and gave her a dreadful wound.it was with a spade he made her grave and dashed out her brains.Her only words was Pat O Brien you do not feel these pains .It was but three days after I mean to let you hear When the ghost of this fair maid to her mother did appear Saying "mother ,loving mother,you shall never see me more.For Pat O Brien has murdered me and laid me in my gore.
    Teresa Harken
    Na Tulacha Buí, Co. an Chláir