Scoil: Inis (B.) (uimhir rolla 15042)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Seoirse Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Paddy-Fine-Day. About a mile outside Ennis there lives, in an old stable a tramp whom the children of Ennis call Paddy-Fine-Day. This old man goes around begging from house to house. He has a coat and he keeps nothing in his pockets but old broken boxes. It is said that he was very respectable. His father left him land and he sold it and went to America. He remained in America about five years and he got off the head. He was sent home and he was put into a mental hospital. After a while he was let out but he was a bit crazy. Every time he would meet you he would say that he was going to Dublin on Monday. He is very well liked by the people of Ennis because he does not drink. When he goes to a door begging, he never asks for money but only a piece of bread.
    Francis Mulqueen
    An Chloch Liath, Co. an Chláir