Scoil: Inis (B.) (uimhir rolla 15042)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    -wash and one of the boys to carry it. Any house that did not give them money, they sprinkled the walls of it with white-wash.
    Shrove Tuesday night falls on next Tuesday night week, the first of March. On that night boys go round to every house in which an unmarried woman lives. They tie a tin-can on to the latch of the door. They have a piece of cord attached to the tin-can, they pull the cord, and the latch makes a terrible noise. When the woman comes out they shout "Old Maid." They also call this night "pancake night" because on that night every one has a feast of pancakes. They have this feast because Lent is approaching and every one will be fasting. A great number of people get married in Shrove-time.
    On Ash Wednesday every one goes to church to receive the Holy Ashes on their foreheads. We all line up outside the school, and march to the chapel. We all make resolutions during Lent. The men usually give up smoking and drinking. The boys and girls give up eating sweets and fruit They also give up going to the cinema.
    During the seven weeks of Lent there are no dances held, but the night before Lent there is a big dance. The only night in Lent they
    William Shanahan
    Bóthar an Chláir, Co. an Chláir