Scoil: Inis (B.) (uimhir rolla 15042)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Ó Fionnmhacháin

for crosses, and Saturday the worst day of all.
    It is said that it is unlucky to go back home for a month after you have been married. It is unlucky to get married in May and December. People often get married on St. Patrick’s day. It is unlucky to get married on a Friday. Very few people get married on that day. After a month they have a big day called the hauling home. The morning after the wedding they usually break a glass for they say it is a sign of luck. The old people do not get married until Shrove Tuesday or St. Patricks day. When two people get married they have to have a boy, and a girl, and a priest. If they have not a priest they cannot be married.
    Michael Griffey
    Sráid Parnell, Co. an Chláir