School: Clochar na Trócaire, Inis (roll number 7315)

Inis, Co. an Chláir
Máire Ní Dhomhnalláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    something to bring up off the clothesline. Then they all go down to the garden but when they see the ghost they run back and tell their mother what they saw. She sends them back twice and they come back again. Then she herself takes a candle and lights it and takes it into the garden with them. Then she sees the ghost herself and she ask him what does he want. The ghost says he wanted sand and she asks him what does he want the sand for; he says "to sharpen my knives" and she says "what do you want the knives for" and then he says "to cut you and the little ones' heads off." Then all run round the garden; he catches all of them and kills them.
  2. This game is usually played by ten or twelve children. Each child stands in a straight line, one behind the other. The captain or leader of the line stands in the middle of the yard or field in which the game is being played. All the children hold each