School: Cill na Móna (C.) (roll number 13626)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Síle Céitinn

1. Féilí na Bliadhna
    These are the feasts of the year that are usually kept in this parish:-
    St Bridget's day - It is a practice with some of the people to make a small wooden cross, and nail it to the rafter on the roof of the house, on the eve of St Bridget's day as many as a hundred of these crosses are to be seen in some of the very old thatched houses.

St Blaise's Day - Hundreds of people from this district attend at the Franciscian church in Ennis, in order to have their throats blessed on St Blaise's Day the 3rd February.

St Patrick's - on St Patrick's day the Shamrock, which only grows in Ireland,is worn by all the people.

Shrove- Shrove time is the time of the year when people get married, especially some time ago, all the marriages took place during that period.

Ash Wednesday - Ash Wednesday is the first day of Lent, the ashes is blessed on that day and given to the people
    Angela Keane