School: Cill na Móna (C.) (roll number 13626)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Síle Céitinn

one day in each week.
    If a stranger comes in while the butter is being made,he generally makes the churn for a few minutes, otherwise some people would be afraid he would take the luck of the butter with them.Butter sometimes takes only ten minutes to make sometimes as ling as an hour,according to the weather and condition of the cream.When the butter is made it is easily known by the sound of it in the churn .The butter milk can be heard dashing lightly against the side of the churn ,then it forms a lump and falls heavily from side to side .It is taken out with a cup and washed in the coldest water that can be found in the district,it must be washed until the water come clean from the last working.The butter milk makes very good bread ,it is also good to drink ,and it is said to be good for Rheumatism.People living in towns and cities love
    Angela Keane