School: Cill na Móna (C.) (roll number 13626)

Cill na Móna, Co. an Chláir
Síle Céitinn

1. (no title) (continued)

The houses that were there long ago were constructed in a very different manner from the present day houses.

427
    The floors were usually well under the level of the ground outside which made them ,more difficult to be kept clean or dry.There was only one door in the houses long ago which was mostly in the side of the house .The door used to be only four or five feet in height,and persons used have bend their heads to get in or out.The doors were fastened on the outside by a hasp or chain and on the inside by a bolt.There was only one or two very small windows in the house ,a space left for giving light .There was only one square foot in each window. Turf and bog deal were used for firing .They got their light what they called sliseog's of bog deal and sometimes home made tallow candles.
        1. foirgnimh
    Angela Keane